Free Settler or Felon?

Free Settler and Immigrant Ships 1821 - 1842

Search


First Name

Surname / Subject

Ship

Free Settler and Immigrant Ships 1821 - 1842

 

1821 - 183618371838183918401841

Immigrant Ship 1844

1821 - 1836

Jessie 1821 - Captain Wolbrow

Westmoreland 1821 (VDL) - Captain Potton

Brixton 1821 - Captain Lusk

Mariner 1821 - Captain Douglass

Lusintania 1821 - Captain Langdon

Tiger 1822 (VDL) - Captain Robert Brash

Minstrel 1822 - Captain Barns

Britomart 1822 - Captain Peache

Nimrod 1822 - Captain Gordon

Deveron 1822 - Captain Wilson. Surgeon Barnes

Fame 1822 - Captain Grimes

Heroine 1822

William Shand 1822 - Captain Kenn

John Bull 1822 - Captain Ormon

Wellington 1822 (VDL) - Captain Bryant

Skelton 1823

Princess Charlotte 1823 - Captain Blythe

Andromeda 1823 - Captain Muddle

Thalia 1823 - Captain Shout;

Lusitania 1823 - Captain Langdon

Francis 1823 - Captain Benson

Allies 1823 - Captain Kirton

Jupiter 1823 - Captain Park

Greenock 1824 - Captain McCarthy

Aguilar 1824 - Captain Watson

Belinda 1824 - Captain Coverdale;

Triton 1824 - Captain Crear

Amity 1824 - Captain McKeckan

Endeavour 1824 - Captain Dibbs

Nassau 1825 - Captain Carse

Lallah Rookh 1825 - Captain Stewart

William Shand 1825 - Captain Alexander Kenn

York 1825 - Captain John Moncrief

Brothers 1825

Triton 1825

Prince Regent 1826 - Captain Lamb

Greenock - Captain Miller

Orpheus - Captain Duff

Hugh Crawford 1826

Australia 1826 - Captain Wilson

City of Edinburgh 1827

Tiger 1827

Triton 1827

Lucy Ann 1827 - Captain Dacre

Orelia 1827

Marquis of Anglesea 1827 - Captain Steward

Sarah 1828

Courier 1828 - Captain Finnis

Civilian 1828 - Captain Blair

Mary Hope 1828 - Captain Farmer, Surgeon Duncan

Adams 1828 - Captain Franklin. Surgeon Marshall

Clarkstone 1828

Surry 1829

Pyramus 1829 - Captain Elder

Elizabeth 1829 - Captain Collins

Medway 1829

Stirling Castle 1831 - Captain Fraser

Red Rover 1832 - Captain Christie, Surgeon Alexander Russell

Layton 1833 - Captain Giles Wade

David Scott 1834 - Captain Owen, Surgeon Joseph Docker

Canton 1835 - Captain Jobbing

Royal Saxon 1835 - Captain Ralph Renner

Duchess of Northumberland 1835 - Captain Jobbing, Surgeon James Eckford

Bachelor 1835 - Captain Ellis

Duchess of Northumberland 1836 - Captain Roxburgh, Surgeon Robert Huntly

Top


1837

City of Edinburgh 1837 - Captain Ryan, Surgeon Samuel Curtis

Lord William Bentinck 1837 - Captain William Doutty

Eweretta 1837

Augusta Jessie 1837 - Surgeon Thomas Galloway

William Nicol 1837 - Captain McAlpine, Surgeon George Roberts *

Andromache 1837 - Captain Thomas New, Surgeon Patrick Gammie

Portland 1837 - Captain James Conbrow - Surgeon John Goodwin

Midlothian 1837 - Captain Morrison, Surgeon Robert Stewart

Alfred 1837 - Captain John T. Flint

Top



1838

Layton 1838 - Captain Austen, Surgeon William Rogers

Brilliant 1838 - Captain Gilkinson, Surgeon Angus Campbell

Strathfieldsaye 1838 - Captain Walker, Surgeon Oliver Sproule

Duchess of Northumberland 1838 - Captain Roxburgh. Surgeon W. Ronald

Kinnear 1838 - Captain Mallard

Orontes 1838 - Captain Short, Surgeon Henry Gordon Brock

Westminster 1838 - Captain Molison, Surgeon James Lawrence *

Duncan 1838 - Captain Wardle, Surgeon John Dobie

Magistrate 1838 - Captain Allen, Surgeon Arthur Savage

Lady Kennaway 1838 - Captain P.R. Davidson, Surgeon Robert Waugh

William Metcalf 1838 - E. Phillipson

Woodbridge 1838 - Captain Dobson, Surgeon Alexander Stewart

Palmyra 1838 - Captain Parsons, Surgeon Charles Carter *

William Rodger 1838 - Captain Hall, Surgeon John Reid

Coromandel 1838 - Captain Thomas Neale - Surgeon Henry Day

Parland - Captain Tait - Surgeon David Ross *

Calcutta 1838 - Captain Browne, Surgeon Michael Goodsir

Mandarin 1838 - Captain Donal, Surgeon Edward Leah *

Maitland 1838 - Captain Baker - Surgeon John Smith *

St. George 1838 - Captain Weakner, Surgeon Daniel McLean

Lady Nugent 1838 - Captain Holton, Surgeon George Roberts *

Fairlie 1838 - Captain Ager, Surgeon Maurice O'Keefe Reedy

James Pattison 1838 - Captain Cromarty, Surgeon John Boucher West

Portland 1838 - Captain Coubro, Surgeon J. McFarlane

Superb 1838 - Captain Briscoe

Top



1839

Boyne 1839 - Captain Richardson, Surgeon Owen (Ewen) Cameron

Charles Kerr 1839 - Captain Arnold, Surgeon James Smith R.N. *

Alfred 1839 - Captain New

Hashemy 1839 - Captain Buckle, Surgeon Isaac Aaron

Lady McNaughten 1839 - Captain Hustwick, Surgeon Alexander Skinner

Andromache 1839 - Captain New, Surgeon James Douglas

Susan 1839 - Captain Payne, Surgeon Charles Kennedy R.N.*

James Moran 1839 - Captain Ferguson, Surgeon J.W. McNee/ Macnee

British King 1839 - Captain Paton, Surgeon Alexander Arbuckle

Garrow 1839 - Captain Henderson, Surgeon Henry Goldney *

Susan (2)1839 - Captain Hentig?

Aliquis 1839 - Captain Gell, Surgeon John William Bowler *

Prince Regent 1839 - Captain Thompson, Surgeon Thomas Galloway *

Argyle 1839 - Captain Gatenby, Surgeon John Patterson

Orient 1839 - Captain Douglas Wales, Surgeon H. Grant

Juliana / Morayshire 1839 - Captain Lamotte, Surgeon Henry Kelsall * /Shaw

Hero of Malown 1839 - Captain Grundy, Surgeon William Bell

Asia 1839 - Captain T.R. Covey, Surgeon Donald McDonald

Spartan 1839 - Captain Pritchard, Surgeon Butcher

Juliana/Mary Hay 1839 - Captain Volum

Formosa 1839- Captain Adams, Surgeon D.C. McDonald

Roxburgh Castle 1839 - Captain Cumberland, Surgeon Frederick Mackellar

Strathfieldsaye 1839 - Captain Spence, Surgeon Charles Wacey Adams

Navarino 1839 - Captain Warning, Surgeon William Chartres *

Cornwall 1839 - Captain Cow, Surgeon Gilbert King

Bussorah Merchant 1839 - Captain Moncrieff - Surgeon James Scott M.D. *

Lady Raffles 1839 - Captain Hight, Surgeon James Sullivan

Hero 1839 - Captain Ryan, Surgeon David King

Neptune 1839 - Captain Ferris, Surgeon David Geddes *

Amelia Thompson 1839- Captain Dawson

Royal Admiral 1839 - Captain Grieves/Greaves, Surgeon Maurice Appleby Felton

Florist 1839 - Captain Andrews, Surgeon John Stephen Hampton *

Orestes 1839 - Captain Smith, Surgeon Peter Leonard *

North Briton 1839 - Captain Adams, Surgeon David Graham Miller *

China 1839 - Captain Phillips, Surgeon Christopher O'Brien

Superb 1839 - Captain Shannon

Top



1840

Alfred 1840 - Captain Flint, Surgeon William Hingston Baillie

Superb 1840

George Fyfe 1840 - Captain John Pike, Surgeon Andrew Liddell

Arkwright 1840 - Captain Dambrill, Surgeon Nowland

James Pattison 1840 - Captain Cromarty, Surgeon George Roberts *

Crescent 1840 - Captain Goldie - Surgeon John Patchell/Patchill *

Adam Lodge 1840 - Captain James, Surgeon Alexander Stewart *

Earl Grey 1840 - Captain Turflin, Surgeon J. Lunn

Henry Porcher 1840 - Captain; Hart, Surgeon James Alexander Grant ;

Clyde 1840 - Captain Matches - Surgeon C. Wood

Premier 1840 - Captain Were, Surgeon John Turner

Ann Gales 1840 - Captain Gyles

Formosa 1840 - Captain Adams, Surgeon Thomas Pearce

Lady Clarke 1840 - Captain Lawrence

Theresa 1840 - Captain Young, Surgeon Henry Lindeman

Mary Anne 1840 - Captain Thomas Bolton

Lord Western 1840 - Captain Lock, Surgeon Robert Little

Elphinstone 1840 - Captain Friendlen, Surgeon D.M. Salter

Champion 1840 - Captain Cochrane, Surgeon John Armstrong

Royal Consort 1840 - Captain Western, Surgeon Henry Watson

Argyleshire 1840 - Captain Scott, Surgeon W.C. Thornburn

Lady McNaughten 1840 - Captain Doutty, Surgeon McNamara

Resource 1840 - CaptainBoyle, Surgeon Michael William Lee

Top



1841

Alfred 1841 - Captain Eastmore, Surgeon Robert Marsden Cartwright

Conrad 1841 - Captain Campbell, Surgeon Thomas Phillips

Posthumous 1841 - Captain Vilner, Surgeon Frederick Harpur

Marquis of Hastings 1841 - Captain Carr, Surgeon Edward Robinson Mark

Jane Gifford 1841 - Captain George Mason, Surgeon Charles Gordon

Brothers 1841 - Captain Grayburn

Berkshire 1841 - Captain Norris, Surgeon Bernard Kenny

Susan 1841 - Captain Neatby, Surgeon Rowland Traill

Bussorah Merchant 1841 - Captain Ferrier

Argyle 1841 (2)

Moffatt 1841 - Captain Gilbert, Surgeon William Ronald

Achilles 1841 - Captain Veile, Surgeon Trevor Hales

Herald 1841 - Captain Coubro, Surgeon David Wark

Queen Victoria 1841 - Captain Conner, Surgeon Robert Stone

Burhampooter 1841 - Captain Brown, Surgeon Neil Campbell

Cadet 1841 - Captain Curling, Surgeon Price

Pearl 1841 - Captain Burrows, Surgeon Joseph Brown

Elizabeth 1841 - Capain Moffatt, Surgeon Edward Leslie S. Falloon

Percy 1841 - Captain Hickman, Surgeon Caldwell

Forth 1841 - Captain Lamb, Surgeon William Stupart

Runnymede 1841 - Captain McTaggart, Surgeon J. Dunn

Adam Lodge 1841 - Captain Henderson, Surgeon Edwin Stanford Maxwell

Globe 1841 - Captain Stewart

United Kingdom 1841 - Captain Eshelby, Surgeon Tracey/Boot

Gilbert Henderson 1841 - Captain Tweedie, Surgeon Wallis

Canton 1841 - Captain Crouch, Surgeon James Connell

William Turner 1841 - Captain Roles, Surgeon J. B. Shaw

James Moran 1841 - Captain Ferguson, Surgeon Richard Lewis Jenkins

Lady Kennaway 1841 - Captain Spence, Surgeon Ellis Bateman

Ayrshire 1841 - Captain Barker, Surgeon Fane/Charles Carpenter

Livingstone 1841 - Captain Rickerby, Surgeon Thomas John Markham

Lysander 1841 - Captain Currie, Surgeon John Sullivan M.D.

Victoria 1841 - Captain Mordaunt, Surgeon J. Rosevear

New York Packet 1841 - Captain Dawning, Surgeon John Aitkin

Joseph Cunard 1841 - Surgeon Alexander Thom/Thorn

Albatross 1841 - Captain Boult, Surgeon Edward Harley

Comet 1841 - Captain Wright, Surgeon H. Green

Columbine 1841 - Captain Welsh, Surgeon Carey

Asia 1841

Emerald Isle 1841 - Captain Scales, Surgeon R. J. Atkinson

Lalla Rookh 1841 - Captain Kenny, Surgeon James Thomas Hansard

Lady Clarke 1841 - Captain Lawrence

Top



1842

Marchioness of Bute 1842 - Captain Kemp, Surgeon B. Lambert

Ann Milne 1842 - Captain Thoms, Surgeon Peter McLaren

Margaret 1842 - Captain Kerr, Surgeon J. McInnis

Carthaginian 1842 - Captain Robertson, Surgeon Richard William Nelson

Hope 1842 - Captain McLaughlan

William Sharples 1842

Champion 1842

Agnes 1842 - Surgeons Paton and Davis

Sir Edward Paget 1842

Sarah Botsford 1842

Nabob 1842

Palestine 1842


Top

*Surgeon's Journal available

Resources used to compile Emigrant Ship page include the following:

1. State Archives Online Shipping Records
2. National Library of Australia Newspapers (Trove)
3. Australian Medical Pioneer Index
4. Singleton Pioneer Register
5. Maitland Family History Circle's Pre 1900 Pioneer Register




Links

Convicts

Settler and Immigrant Ships

Medical Practitioners

Inns and Hotels

Indigenous Notes

Lake Macquarie History

Law and Order

Maitland History

Australian History News

Australian Slang