Free Settler or Felon

Convict Ship Index - C

Search


First Name



Surname / Subject



Ship







Convict Ship Index - C



Ships departed from Ports in England and Ireland unless otherwise stated

(P) - Ships bringing Political Prisoners

(F) Female convicts

(I) Departed from Ireland



Calcutta 1803 NSW
Master Daniel Woodriff
Surgeon Edward Foord Bromley



Calcutta 1837 NSW
Master Joseph Brown
Surgeon Anthony Donoghoe



Calder 1822 (Calcutta) VDL
Master Peter Dillon



Caledonia 1820 VDL
Master Robert Carnes
Surgeon Alexander Jack



Caledonia 1822VDL
Master Robert Carnes
Surgeon Stephen Williamson


Caledonia 1838 (Madras)NSW
Captain Symers
Surgeon Mr. Benton


Calista 1828 VDL to NSW
Master Samuel Hawkins


Cambridge 1827 NSW (I)
Master Richard Pearce
Surgeon William Gregor


Camden 1831 NSW
Master William Fulcher
Surgeon David Boyter


Camden 1833NSW
Master George Clayton
Surgeon Joseph Steret


Canada 1801 NSW
Master William Wilkinson
Surgeon John Kelly


Canada 1810NSW (F)
Master John B. Ward


Canada 1815 NSW (I) (P)
Master John Grigg
Surgeon Robert Browne


Canada 1817NSW (I) (F)
Master John Grigg
Surgeon James Allan


Canada 1819 NSW
Master Alexander Spain
Surgeon Daniel McNamara


Canton 1840 VDL (P)
Master John Mordaunt
John Irvine


Captain Cook 1832 NSW (I)
Master William Steward
Surgeon Ebenezer Johnstone


Captain Cook 1833 NSW
Master William Thompson
Surgeon John Morgan


Captain Cook 1836 NSW (I)
Master George W. Brown
Surgeon Arthur Savage


Caroline/ Calista 1828 (East Indies)VDL
Master Samuel Hawkins


Caroline 1831 (Madras) VDL: NSW
Captain Tregurtha


Caroline 1833 NSW (I) (F)
Master Alexander Macdonald
Surgeon George Birnie


Castle Forbes 1820 VDL (I)
Master Thomas Levington Reid
Surgeon James Scott


Castle Forbes 1824 NSW (P)
Master John W. Ord
Surgeon Matthew Anderson


Catherine 1814 NSW (F)
Master William Simmonds


Cawdry 1826 (Calcutta) NSW
Master: Noyes


Champion 1827 NSW
Master Henry Locke
Surgeon Francis Logan


Chapman 1817 NSW (I)
Master John Drake
Surgeon Alexander Dewar


Charles Kerr 1837 NSW
Master Harford Arnold
Surgeon John Edwards


Charlotte 1788 NSW (F)
Master Thomas Gilbert
Surgeon John White


China 1846 Norfolk Island
Master George Livesay
Surgeon George Shaw Rutherford


City of Edinburgh 1828 NSW (I) (F)
Master James Reddy Clendon
Surgeon William Anderson


City of Edinburgh 1832 NSW (I) (P)
Master Giles Wade
Surgeon Anthony Donoghue


Claudine 1829 NSW
Master William M. Heathorn
Surgeon Willam H. Trotman


Clorinda 1835 (Mauritius) NSW
Master Philip Mitchell


Clyde 1830 VDL
Master Daniel N. Munro
Surgeon Morgan Price


Clyde 1832 NSW
Master Daniel N. Munro
Surgeon George Fairfowl


Clyde 1838 NSW (I) (P)
Master John Matches
Surgeon John Smith


Competitor 1823 VDL
Master William Ascough
Surgeon George Clayton


Competitor 1828 NSW (F)
Master John Stewart
Surgeon Thomas Hunter


Constant 1843 VDL
Master John Hemery
Surgeon John Stephen Hampton


Coromandel 1802 NSW
Master Alex Stirling
Surgeon Charles Throsby


Coromandel 1804 NSW
Master George Blakey


Coromandel 1820 VDL; NSW
Master James Downie
Surgeon Archibald Hume


Countess of Harcourt 1821 VDL
Master George Bunn
Surgeon Morgan Price


Countess of Harcourt 1822 NSW (I)
Master George Bunn
Surgeon Robert Armstrong


Countess of Harcourt 1824 NSW
Master George Bunn
Surgeon James Dickson


Countess of Harcourt 1827 NSW (I)
Master William Harrison
Surgeon Michael Goodsir


Countess of Harcourt 1828 NSW
Master William Harrison
Surgeon John Drummond







Links

Convicts

Settler and Immigrant Ships

Medical Practitioners

Inns and Hotels

Indigenous Notes

Lake Macquarie History

Law and Order

Maitland History

Australian History News

Australian Slang