Free Settler or Felon?
Home    Convict Ship Index    Convict Ship Surgeons     Convict Ship Conditions    Convict Ships by Year     Captains Index    Female Convicts   Convicts   History News   Resources

Search Free Settler or Felon?

Convict Ships Index - B

 

Index to Convict Ships arriving in New South Wales, Norfolk Island and Van Diemen's Land between the years 1788 and 1850

A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J-K    L    M    N-O    P-Q    R    S    T-V    W-Y


 

Ships departed from Ports in England and Ireland unless otherwise stated
(P) - Ships bringing Political Prisoners
(F) Female convicts
(I) Ships departed from Ireland


Vessel Master Surgeon Guard
 
Backwell 1835   NSW (I) Dalrymple Dowson John Love 28th regt.,
Bangalore 1850   QLD: Exiles William B. Morgan William H.B. Jones
Bardaster 1836   VDL Alexander McDonald Joseph Steret 28th regt.,
Baring 1815   NSW John Lamb David Reid 34th regt.,
Baring 1819   NSW John Lamb David Reid 89th regt.,
Barossa 1839   NSW John Austin Robert Wylie 28th;50th; 96th regt
Barwell 1798   NSW John Cameron John Thomas Sharpe NSW Corps
Batavia 1818   NSW William Buchanan Lamb James Billing 34th; 46th; 48th regt.,
Bellona 1793   NSW Matthew Boyd Richard Clarke
Bencoolen 1819   NSW Joseph Ball Antice William Evans 46th; 87th regt.,
Bengal Merchant 1835   NSW William Campbell James Ellis 50th regt.,
Bengal Merchant 1836   NSW William Campbell John Tarn 80th regt.,
Bengal Merchant 1838   NSW William Campbell Isaac Noott 21st; 51st; regt.
Blenheim 1834   NSW (I) James Temple Brown James Wilson 50th regt.,
Blenheim 1839   NSW (I) John Grey William McDowell 51st regt.,
Blundell 1844   Norfolk Island Robert L. Hunter Benjamin Bynoe 80th; 58th regt.,
Boddingtons 1893    NSW (I)   (F) (P) Robert Chalmers Richard Kent NSW Corps
Borodino 1828   NSW (I) (P) Richard Mentrup George Thomson 57th regt.,
Boyd 1809   NSW (I) John Thompson   73rd regt.,
Boyne 1826   (NSW (I) (P) William L. Pope Harman Cochrane 39th regt.,
Brampton 1823   NSW (I) (P) Samuel Moore Morgan Price 3rd regt., (Buffs)
Britannia 1791   NSW Thomas Melville NSW Corps
Britannia 1797    NSW (I) (F) (P) Thomas Dennott Augustus Beyer
Britannia 1798   NSW (F) Robert Turnbull Martin Mason
Britannia 1814 (Bengal)   NSW     24th regt.,
Brothers 1824   NSW (F) Charles Motley James Hall
Brothers 1827 (I)   NSW (I) (F) Charles Motley James Forrester
Broxbornebury 1814   NSW (F) Thomas Pitcher Colin McLachlan
Buffalo 1833   NSW (F) F.W.N. Sadler John Macauley Hamilton
Buffalo 1837 (Adelaide)   NSW James Wood  
Buffalo 1840. (Quebec)   VDL; NSW (P) James Wood  
Burrell 1830   NSW John Metcalf William West 17th regt.,
Burrell 1832   NSW (F) John Metcalf George Williams
Bussorah Merchant 1828   NSW James Baigrie Robert Dunn 57th; 39th
Bussorah Merchant 1831   NSW (I) John Moncrief James Gilchrist 4th regt.












 

web counter