Free Settler or Felon

Search the Free Settler or Felon Database
Home Surgeons Convict Ship Conditions
Ship Index Captains Index Resources

A B C D E F G H I
                 
J -K L M N - O P - Q R S T - V W - Y



Convict Ships - Index - P - Q

 
Ships departed from Ports in England and Ireland unless otherwise stated
(P) - Ships bringing Political Prisoners
(F) Ships in Red also carried female convicts
(I) Ships in Green departed from Ireland


Vessel Master Surgeon Guard Notes
 
Palambam 1831 George Willis James Osborne   NSW (I) (F)
Parkfield 1839 J.T. Whiteside Alexander McNeill 31st regt., NSW
Parmelia 1832 James Gilbert Richard Allen 4th regt., NSW
Parmelia 1834 James Gilbert Anthony Donoghue 50th regt., NSW (I)
Patriot 1838 (Madras) T.H. Mullens     NSW
Pekoe 1840 Sampson Kean Robert Bower 96th regt., NSW
Perseus 1802 John Davison W.S. Fielding   NSW
Pestonjee Bomanjee 1847 John Austin Colin Arrot Browning   VDL
Pestonjee Bomanjee 1852 Daniel Ritchie VDL
Phoenix 1822 Thomas Weatherhead Evan Evans   VDL
Phoenix 1826 Alexander Anderson Joseph Cook 39th regt., NSW (I)
Phoenix 1828 Thomas Cuzens William Bell Carlyle 39th regt., NSW
Pilot 1817 William Pexton Charles Queade 46th; 48th regt., NSW (I)
Pitt 1792 Edward Manning Mr. Jameson NSW Corps NSW (F)
Planter 1832 R.L. Frazer Alick Osborne 4th regt., NSW
Planter 1839 F.B. Manning Thomas Robertson   NSW (F)
Porpoise 1800   J. Willson    
Portland 1832 William Ascough Joseph Cook 4th; 39th regt., NSW
Portland 1833 William Ascough Charles Inches 21st regt., NSW (I)
Portsea 1838 Samuel John Lowe Thomas Bell 28th; 50th; 51st; 80th regt., NSW
Prince George 1837 Adolphus Holton Thomas Bell 80th regt., NSW
Prince of Orange 1821 Thomas Silk George Shaw Rutherford 34th regt., NSW
Prince of Wales 1788 John Mason   Marines NSW
Prince Regent 1820 William Anderson James Hunter 48th regt., NSW
Prince Regent (II) 1821 Francis Clifford Alexander Taylor 1st Royal Scots NSW (I)
Prince Regent 1824 Alexander Wales Thomas B. Wilson 40th regt., NSW (I) (P)
Prince Regent 1827 William Richards William Rae 57th regt., NSW
Princess Charlotte 1827 Daniel Stephenson Charles Cameron   NSW (F)
Princess Royal 1823 Henry Sherwood James Hunter 3rd regt., NSW
Princess Royal 1829 Henry Sherwood Andrew Douglas Wilson   NSW (F)
Princess Victoria 1834 (Calcutta) James F. Bissett     NSW
Providence 1811 Alexander Barclay Richard Hughes   NSW (I) (F)
Providence 1822 James Herd David Reid   NSW (F)
Providence 1826 John Wauchope Matthew Burnside   VDL
Pyramus 1832 Alexander Wilson James Rutherford   NSW (F)
Pyramus 1836 Nathaniel Livesay Obadiah Pineo   NSW (I) (F)
         
Queen 1791 Richard Owen   NSW Corps NSW (I) (F) (P)












 

web counter