Free Settler or Felon

Search the Free Settler or Felon Database
Home Surgeons Convict Ship Conditions
Ship Index Captains Index Resources

A B C D E F G H I
                 
J -K L M N - O P - Q R S T - V W - Y





Convict Ships - Index - E

 
Ships departed from Ports in England and Ireland unless otherwise stated
(P) - Ships bringing Political Prisoners
(F) Ships in Red also carried female convicts
(I) Ships in Green departed from Ireland


Vessel Master Surgeon Guard Notes
 
Eagle 1811 (Calcutta) James Mackie     NSW
Earl Cornwallis 1801 James Tennant John Dight   NSW (F)
Earl Grey 1836 James Talbot William Evans 4th regt., NSW (I)
Earl Grey 1838 James Talbot Alexander Nisbet 51st regt., NSW
Earl of Liverpool 1831 F. Manning David Thompson   NSW (F)
Earl Spencer 1813 William Mitchell D. McKenzie 73rd regt., NSW
Earl St. Vincent 1818 Samuel Simpson John Johnston   NSW (I)
Earl St. Vincent 1820 Samuel Simpson Patrick Hill 48th regt., NSW
Earl St. Vincent 1823 Peter Reeves Robert Tainsh 1st Royals NSW (I)
Eden 1836 Captain Mollison Gilbert King 80th regt., VDL; NSW
Eden 1840 Henry Naylor George Ellery Forman 96th regt., NSW
Edward 1829 James Gilbert William Conborough Watt   NSW(I) (F)
Edward 1831 James Gilbert William Thomas Bell 17th regt., NSW (I)
Eleanor 1831 Robert Cock John Stephenson 46th regt., NSW (P)
Eliza 1 1820 Francis Hunt James Marr Bryden   NSW
Eliza 1 1822 James Hunt William Rae 3rd regt., NSW
Eliza 2 1827 Daniel Leary George Shaw Rutherford 30th regt., NSW (I)
Eliza 3 1828 William Douty James Pattson 63rd regt., NSW
Eliza 2 1829 William Nicholas James McTernan 40th regt., NSW (I)
Eliza 2 1832 John S. Groves Thomas Bell 4th;17th;63rd NSW (I)
Eliza 1850 Captain Daniell John Andrews Pensioners Norfolk Is.
Elizabeth 1816 William Ostler Caryer Vickery 46th regt., NSW
Elizabeth 1818 William Ostler William Hamilton   NSW (I) (F)
Elizabeth 1820 William Ostler Andrew Montgomery 46th regt., NSW
Elizabeth 1828 Walter Cock Joseph H. Hughes   NSW (I) (F)
Elizabeth 1836 John Austin Robert Espie   NSW (F)
Elphinstone 1838 Thomas Fremlin Alick Osborne 18th; 50th; 51st regts. NSW (I)
Emma Eugenia 1838 Giles Wade Robert Wylie 28th; 50th; 52nd; 80th regts NSW
England 1826 John Reay George Thompson 39th regt., NSW
England 1835 Thomas Bacon Obadiah Pineo 28th regt., NSW
Exmouth 1831 Daniel Warren William Conborough Watt 87th regt., NSW
Experiment 1804 Francis Withers     NSW (F)
Experiment 1809 Joseph Dodds     NSW (I) (F)









 

web counter