Free Settler or Felon?

Find Your Hunter Valley Ancestor

Home Site Links Convict Ships Convict Ship Surgeons Hunter Valley Settlers Bushrangers Newcastle Medical Practitioners Inns and Hotels Hunter Valley Place Names

Links

First Fleet 1788

Convict Ships By Year

Female Convicts

Convicts

Settler and Immigrant Ships

Indigenous Notes

Law and Order

Maitland History

Australian History News

Australian Slang

Hints and Tips

Sources

Convict Ship Index - C


Ships departed from Ports in England and Ireland unless otherwise stated

(P) - Ships bringing Political Prisoners
(F) Female convicts
(I) Departed from Ireland





Ship Master Surgeon
Calcutta 1803 NSW Daniel Woodriff Edward Foord Bromley
     
Calcutta 1837NSW Joseph Brown Anthony Donoghoe
     
Calder 1822 (Calcutta) VDL Peter Dillon
     
Caledonia 1820 VDL Robert Carnes Alexander Jack
     
Caledonia 1822VDL Robert Carnes Stephen Williamson
     
Caledonia 1838 (Madras)NSW Captain Symers Mr. Benton
     
Calista 1828 VDL to NSW Samuel Hawkins
     
Cambridge 1827 NSW (I) Richard Pearce William Gregor
     
Camden 1831 NSW William Fulcher David Boyter
     
Camden 1833NSW George Clayton Joseph Steret
     
Canada 1801 NSW William Wilkinson John Kelly
     
Canada 1810NSW (F) John B. Ward
     
Canada 1815 NSW (I) (P) John Grigg  Robert Browne
     
Canada 1817NSW (I) (F) John Grigg James Allan
     
Canada 1819 NSW Alexander Spain Daniel McNamara
     
Canton 1840 VDL (P) John Mordaunt John Irvine
     
Captain Cook 1832 NSW (I) William Steward Ebenezer Johnstone
     
Captain Cook 1833 NSW William Thompson John Morgan
     
Captain Cook 1836 NSW (I) George W. Brown Arthur Savage
     
Caroline/ Calista 1828 (East Indies)VDL Samuel Hawkins
     
Caroline 1831 (Madras) VDL: NSW Captain Tregurtha
     
Caroline 1833 NSW (I) (F) Alexander Macdonald George Birnie
     
Castle Forbes 1820 VDL (I) Thomas Levington Reid James Scott
     
Castle Forbes 1824 NSW (P) John W. Ord Matthew Anderson
     
Catherine 1814 NSW (F) William Simmonds
     
Cawdry 1826 (Calcutta) NSW Noyes
     
Champion 1827 NSW Henry Locke Francis Logan
     
Chapman 1817 NSW (I) John Drake Alexander Dewar
     
Charles Kerr 1837 NSW Harford Arnold John Edwards
     
Charlotte 1788 NSW (F) Thomas Gilbert John White
     
China 1846 Norfolk Island George Livesay George Shaw Rutherford
     
City of Edinburgh 1828 NSW (I) (F) James Reddy Clendon William Anderson
     
City of Edinburgh 1832 NSW (I) (P) Giles Wade Anthony Donoghue
     
Claudine 1829 NSW William M. Heathorn Willam H. Trotman
     
Clorinda 1835 (Mauritius) NSW Philip Mitchell
     
Clyde 1830 VDL Daniel N. Munro Morgan Price
     
Clyde 1832 NSW Daniel N. Munro George Fairfowl
     
Clyde 1838 NSW (I) (P) John Matches John Smith
     
Competitor 1823 VDL William Ascough George Clayton
     
Competitor 1828 NSW (F) John Stewart  Thomas Hunter
     
Constant 1843 VDL John Hemery John Stephen Hampton
     
Coromandel 1802 NSW Alex Stirling Charles Throsby
     
Coromandel 1804 NSW George Blakey
     
Coromandel 1820 VDL; NSW James Downie Archibald Hume
     
Countess of Harcourt 1821 VDL George Bunn Morgan Price
     
Countess of Harcourt 1822 NSW (I) George Bunn Robert Armstrong
     
Countess of Harcourt 1824 NSW George Bunn James Dickson
     
Countess of Harcourt 1827 NSW (I) William Harrison Michael Goodsir
     
Countess of Harcourt 1828 NSW William Harrison John Drummond


 


 

Search


First Name

Surname / Subject

Ship