Free Settler or Felon

Search the Free Settler or Felon Database
Home Surgeons Convict Ship Conditions
Ship Index Captains Index Resources

A B C D E F G H I
                 
J -K L M N - O P - Q R S T - V W - Y


Convict Ships - Index - B


Ships departed from Ports in England and Ireland unless otherwise stated
(P) - Ships bringing Political Prisoners
(F) Ships in Red also carried female convicts
(I) Ships in Green departed from Ireland

Vessel Master Surgeon Guard Notes
 
Backwell 1835 Dalrymple Dowson John Love 28th regt., NSW (I)
Bangalore 1850 William B. Morgan William H.B. Jones   QLD; Exiles
Bardaster 1836 Alexander McDonald Joseph Steret 28th regt., VDL
Baring 1815 John Lamb David Reid 34th regt., NSW
Baring 1819 John Lamb David Reid 89th regt., NSW
Barossa 1839 John Austin Robert Wylie 28th;50th; 96th regt NSW
Barwell 1798 John Cameron John Thomas Sharpe NSW Corps NSW
Batavia 1818 William Buchanan Lamb James Billing 34th; 46th; 48th regt., NSW
Bellona 1793 Matthew Boyd Richard Clarke   NSW
Bencoolen 1819 Joseph Ball Antice William Evans 46th; 87th regt., NSW
Bengal Merchant 1835 William Campbell James Ellis 50th regt., NSW
Bengal Merchant 1836 William Campbell John Tarn 80th regt., NSW
Bengal Merchant 1838 William Campbell Isaac Noott 21st; 51st; regt. NSW
Blenheim 1834 James Temple Brown James Wilson 50th regt., NSW (I)
Blenheim 1839 John Grey William McDowell 51st regt., NSW (I)
Blundell 1844 Robert L. Hunter Benjamin Bynoe 80th; 58th regt., Norfolk I.
Boddingtons 1893 (I) Robert Chalmers Richard Kent NSW Corps NSW (I) (F) (P)
Borodino 1828 Richard Mentrup George Thomson 57th regt., NSW (I) (P)
Boyd 1809 John Thompson   73rd regt., NSW (I)
Boyne 1826 William L. Pope Harman Cochrane 39th regt., NSW (I) (P)
Brampton 1823 Samuel Moore Morgan Price 3rd regt., (Buffs) NSW (I) (P)
Britannia 1791 Thomas Melville   NSW Corps NSW
Britannia 1797 (I) Thomas Dennott Augustus Beyer   NSW (I) (F) (P)
Britannia 1798 Robert Turnbull Martin Mason   NSW (F)
Britannia 1814 (Bengal)     24th regt., NSW
Brothers 1824 Charles Motley James Hall   NSW  (F)
Brothers 1827 (I) Charles Motley James Forrester   NSW (I) (F)
Broxbornebury 1814 Thomas Pitcher Colin McLachlan   NSW (F)
Buffalo 1833 F.W.N. Sadler John Macauley Hamilton   NSW (F)
Buffalo 1837 (Adelaide) James Wood     NSW
Buffalo 1840. (Quebec) James Wood     VDL;NSW (P)
Burrell 1830 John Metcalf William West 17th regt., NSW
Burrell 1832 John Metcalf George Williams   NSW (F)
Bussorah Merchant 1828 James Baigrie Robert Dunn 57th; 39th NSW
Bussorah Merchant 1831 John Moncrief James Gilchrist 4th regt. NSW (I)









 

web counter