CONVICT SHIP INDEX

Home

Scroll Down to Index


A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  V  W  Y 

This Page provides Links to information about Convict Ships arriving in New South Wales, Norfolk Island and Van Diemen's Land between the years 1788 and 1850. Some of the information is adapted from Charles Bateson's The Convict Ships; Surgeons at Sea  (Online)- National Archives; Surgeon's Journals available at Ancestry; and various contemporary newspapers and journals. Select here to find other resources used to compile Convict Ship pages Many of the ships on these pages transported felons who would later be assigned or settle in the Hunter River region. Search from the button below to find out more about Hunter Valley convicts and settlers.

There are approximately 470 convict ships listed, however it is not a complete list of all convict ships.  Use the ship links below to find information about each voyage. Ships in red carried female convicts. Ships in green carried Irish convicts

Scroll Down to Index

Convict Ship Surgeon Superintendents 

Convict Ship Captains Index

Follow this symbol   to find Irish Convict Ships Trail

Convict Ships to Norfolk Island Nautilus Augusta Jessie  Mangles  Maitland  Blundell  Agincourt  Hydrabad  David Malcolm  Mayda  China  John Calvin  Eliza 

Conditions on Convict Ships

Convict Ships bringing Political Prisoners and Protesters

Prison Hulk Report 1838

Report of the Commissioner of the Inquiry on the State of the Colony of NSW

19th Century Medical Terms

Day of the week calculator

Convict Ship Routes

From Floating Tombs to Foundations - Prison Hulks

The Naval Surgeon - comprising The Entire Duties of Professional Men at Sea

Resources used to compile Convict Ship pages

Commissioner of Inquiry on the State of the Colony of New South Wales

 

CONVICT SHIPS A A
 
NEW SOUTH WALES


Active 1791 Adamant 1821 Adelaide 1849 Admiral Barrington 1791
Admiral Gambier 1808 Admiral Gambier 1811 Adrian 1830 Aeolus 1809 Agamemnon 1820
Albemarle 1791 Albion 1823 Albion 1827 Albion 1828 Alexander 1788
Alexander 1806 Alexander 1816 (Ire) Almorah 1817 Almorah 1820 Almorah 1824 (Ire)
America 1829 Andromeda 1830 Andromeda 1833 Andromeda 1834 (Ire) Ann & Amelia 1825
Anne 1801 (Ireland) Anne 1810 Anne 1801 (Ireland) Archduke Charles 1813 (Ire)
Asia 1820 Asia 1822 Asia 1824 Asia (1) 1825 Asia (III) 1825
Asia 1828 Asia 1830 (Ireland) Asia 1831 Asia 1832 Asia 1833
Asia 1837 Atlantic 1791 Atlas 1802 (July) Atlas (October) Atlas 1816
Atlas 1819 Augusta Jessie 1840 Aurora 1833 ------------------------ ----------------------
         


VAN DIEMEN'S LAND

       
Aboukir 1852        
Augusta Jessie 1840        


NORFOLK ISLAND

       
Agincourt 1844

Asia 1824
       

CONVICT SHIPS B B

         
NEW SOUTH WALES

       
Backwell 1835 Bencoolen 1819 Bardaster 1836 Baring 1815 Baring 1819
Barossa 1839 Barwell 1798 Batavia 1818 Bengal Merchant 1835 Bengal Merchant 1836
Bengal Merchant 1838 Blenheim 1834 Blenheim 1839 Boddingtons 1793 Borodino 1828
Boyd 1809 Boyne 1826 Brampton 1823 Britannia 1791 Britannia 1797
Britannia 1798 Britannia 1814 Brothers 1824 Brothers 1827 (Ireland) Broxbornebury 1814
Buffalo 1833 Buffalo 1837 Buffalo 1840 Burrell 1830 Burrell 1832
Bussorah Merchant 1828  Bellona 1793 Bussorah Merchant 1831    
         

VAN DIEMEN'S LAND
Bardaster 1836        
Brothers 1824        


NORFOLK ISLAND
   
Blundell    
     
MORETON BAY    
Bangalore 1850    
     

 

 

CONVICT SHIP  C C

         
NEW SOUTH WALES

       
Calcutta 1803 Calcutta 1837 Calder 1822 Caledonia 1820 Caledonia 1822
Caledonia 1838 Cambridge 1827 Camden 1831 Canada 1801 Canada 1810
Canada 1815 Canada 1817 (Ireland) Canada 1819 Captain Cook 1832 Captain Cook 1833
Captain Cook 1836 Caroline 1831 Caroline 1833 (Ireland) Castle Forbes 1820 Castle Forbes 1824
Catherine 1814 Champion 1827 Chapman 1817 Charles Kerr 1837 Charlotte 1788
City of Edinburgh 1828 (Ireland) Cawdry 1826 ----------------------- ----------------------
City of Edinburgh 1832 Claudine 1829 Clorinda 1835 Clyde 1832 Clyde 1838
Competitor 1823 (VDL) Competitor 1828 Coromandel 1802 Coromandel 1804 Coromandel 1820
Countess of Harcourt 1822 Countess of Harcourt 1824 Countess of Harcourt 1827 Countess of Harcourt 1828  

       
VAN DIEMEN'S LAND
Caledonia 1820        
Caledonia 1822        
Castle Forbes 1820        
Constant 1843        
Coromandel 1820        
         

NORFOLK ISLAND
China 1846        

 

CONVICT SHIPS D D

         

NEW SOUTH WALES


       
Daphne 1819 Diamond 1838 Diana 1833 Dick 1821 Dorothy 1820
Dromedary 1820 Duke of Portland 1807 Dunvegan Castle 1830 Dunvegan Castle 1832  ------------------
         
         
VAN DIEMEN'S LAND

Dromedary 1820 
       
         



NORFOLK ISLAND

David Malcolm 1845        

 

 

CONVICT SHIPS E E

         
NEW SOUTH WALES

Eagle 1811 Earl Cornwallis 1801 Earl Grey 1836 Earl Grey 1838 Earl of Liverpool 1831
Earl Spencer 1813 Earl St. Vincent 1818 Earl St. Vincent 1820 Earl St. Vincent 1823 Eden 1836
Eden 1840 Edward 1829 (Ireland) Edward 1831 Eleanor 1831 Eliza 1820
Eliza 1822 Eliza 1827 Eliza 1828 Eliza 1829 Eliza 1832
Elizabeth 1816 Elizabeth 1818 (Ireland) Elizabeth 1820 Elizabeth 1828 (Ireland) Elizabeth 1836
Elphinstone 1838 Emma Eugenia 1838 England 1826 England 1835 Exmouth 1831
Experiment 1804 Experiment 1809 (Ire) ----------------------- ------------------------- ------------------------
         


NORFOLK ISLAND
Eliza 1849        

 

 

CONVICT SHIPS F F

         
NEW SOUTH WALES

Fairlie 1834 Fame 1817 Fanny 1816 Fanny 1833 Ferguson 1829
Florentia 1828 Florentia 1830 Forth(I) 1830 Forth (II) 1830 (Ire) Forth 1835
Fortune 1806 Fortune 1813 Francis & Eliza 1815 Frederick 1815 Frederick 1817
Friends 1811 Friendship 1788 Friendship 1800 Friendship 1818 ---------------------

 

 

 

 

CONVICT SHIPS G GG

         
NEW SOUTH WALES

Gaillardon 1838 ---------------------- ----------------------- ----------------------- -----------------------
Gaillardon 1839 Ganges 1797 General Hewitt 1814 General Stewart 1818 George Hibbert 1834
Georgiana 1831 Glatton 1803 Globe 1819 Glory 1818 Gorgon 1791
Governor Ready 1829 Grenada 1819 Grenada 1821 Grenada 1825 Grenada 1827
Greyhound 1818 Guardian 1790 ----------------------- ----------------------- ------------------------
Guildford 1812 Guildford 1816 Guildford 1818 Guildford 1820 Guildford 1822
Guildford 1824 Guildford 1827 Guildford 1829    
         

VAN DIEMEN'S LAND

Georgiana 1829      

Gilbert Henderson 1840
     

 

 

CONVICT SHIPS - H H

         
NEW SOUTH WALES


Hadlow 1818 Hadlow 1820 Harmony 1827 Hashemy 1849 Hebe 1820
Heber 1837 Henry 1823 Henry 1825 Henry Porcher 1825 Henry Porcher 1835
Henry Tanner 1834 Henry Wellesley 1836 Henry Wellesley 1837 Hercules 1802 (Ireland) Hercules 1825
Hercules 1830 Hercules 1832 Hero 1835 Heroine 1833 Hibernia 1819
Hillsborough 1799 Hindostan 1809 Hindostan 1821 Hive 1834 Hive 1835
Hooghley 1825 Hooghley 1828 Hooghley 1831 (Ireland) Hooghley 1834 Havering 1849
         
VAN DIEMEN'S LAND
Henry 1825        
Hibernia 1819        
         


NORFOLK ISLAND

Hydrabad 1845
       

 

 

CONVICT SHIP I   I

         
NEW SOUTH WALES


------------------------ Indefatigable 1815 Indian 1810 Indispensable 1796 Indispensable 1809
Integrity 1837 Integrity 1838 Isabella 1818 Isabella 1822 Isabella 1823
Isabella 1832 Isabella 1840 (Ireland)

       
VAN DIEMEN'S LAND

Indefatigable 1812        
         

 

 

CONVICT SHIPS J - K  JK

         
NEW SOUTH WALES
J        
James Laing 1834 James Pattison 1830 James Pattison 1837 Jane 1831 Janus 1820 (Ireland)
Java 1833 John 1827 John 1829 John 1832 John 1837
John Barry 1819 John Barry 1821 John Barry 1836 John Barry 1839 John Bull 1821 (Ireland)
John Renwick 1838  

K
     
Kains 1831      
Katherine Stewart Forbes 1830
King William 1840      
Kitty 1792      
       


VAN DIEMEN'S LAND
Juliana 1820      
       


NORFOLK ISLAND
John Calvin 1846      
       

 

 

CONVICT SHIPS L L

         
NEW SOUTH WALES


Lady Castlereagh1818 Lady Feversham 1830 Lady Harewood 1831 Lady Harewood 1832 Lady Juliana 1790
Lady Kennaway 1835 Lady Kennaway 1836 Lady McNaughten 35 Lady Nugent 1835 Lady Penrhyn 1788
Lady Rowena 1826 Lady Shore 1797 Larkins 1817 Larkins 1829 Layton 1829
Lloyds 1833 Lloyds 1837 Lonach 1825 Lord Eldon 1817 Lord Lyndoch 1833
Lord Lyndoch 1838 Lord Melville 1817 Lord Melville 1829 Lord Melville 1830 Lord Sidmouth 1819
Lord Sidmouth 1821 Lord Sidmouth 1823 Lord Wellington 1820 Louisa 1827 Lucy Davidson 1829

       
VAN DIEMEN'S LAND

Lady Castlereagh 1818        
Lady Kennaway 1835        
Lady Ridley 1821        
Lord Melville 1818        
Lord Sidmouth 1823        
 

 

 

CONVICT SHIPS M M

         
NEW SOUTH WALES

Maitland 1840 Malabar 1819 Mangles 1820 Mangles 1822 Mangles 1824
Mangles 1826 Mangles 1828 Mangles 1833 Mangles 1837 Mangles 1840
Manlius 1827 Margaret 1837(Ire) Margaret 1839 (Ire) Margaret 1840 (Ire) Maria 1818
Maria 1820 Mariner 1816 Mariner 1825 (Ire) Mariner 1827 Marq Cornwallis1796  
Marquis Hastings 26 Marquis Hastings 27 Marq Hastings 28 Marquis Huntley 26   Marquis Huntley 28  
Marquis Huntley 30   Marquis Huntley 35   Marquis Wellington15 Martha 1818 Mary 1819
Mary 1822 Mary 1823 Mary 1833 Mary 1835 Mary 1836
Mary Anne 1791 ------------------------ ------------------------- ------------------------- ------------------------
Mary Anne 1816 Mary Anne 1822 Mary Ann 1835 Mary Ann 1839 Matilda 1791
Medina 1823 Medway 1821 Mellish 1829 Mermaid 1830 Merope
Midas 1825 Midas 1827 Middlesex 1840 Minerva 1800 Minerva 1818
Minerva 1819 Minerva 1821 Minerva 1824 Minerva 1839 (Ire) Minorca 1801
Minstrel 1812 Minstrel 1825 Moffatt 1836 Moffatt 1838 Morley 1817
Morley 1818 Morley 1820 Morley 1823 (VDL) Morley 1828 Morley 1829
Mount Stewart Elphinstone 1849      
         
VAN DIEMEN'S LAND
Maria 1820        
Marquis of Lansdown 1827
Mary 1823
Medway 1825      

NORFOLK ISLAND
Maitland 1844      
Mayda 1846      
       
MORETON BAY      
Mount Stuart Elphinstone 1849      

 

 

CONVICT SHIPS N N

         
NEW SOUTH WALES
Nautilus 1840 Neptune 1790 Neptune 1818 Neptune 1820 Neptune 1838 (NSW)
Neptune 1838 (VDL) Neva 1833  Neva 1835 (Ireland) Nile 1801 Nithsdale 1830
Norfolk 1825 Norfolk 1829 Norfolk 1832 Norfolk 1837 Northampton 1815
Numa 1834
VAN DIEMEN'S LAND
Neptune 1838        
         
         

 

 

CONVICT SHIPS - O

       
NEW SOUTH WALES

     
Ocean 1816 Ocean 1818 Ocean 1823  
       

 

CONVICT SHIPS P  P

         
NEW SOUTH WALES

Palambam 1831 (Ireland) Parkfield 1839 Parmelia 1832 Parmelia 1834 Patriot 1838
Pekoe 1840 Perseus 1802 Phoenix 1822 Phoenix 1826 Phoenix 1828
Pilot 1817 Pitt 1792 Planter 1832 Planter 1839 Portland 1832
Portland 1833 Portsea 1838 Prince George 1837 Prince of Orange 21 Prince of Wales 1788
Prince Regent 1821 Prince Regent 1824 Prince Regent 1827 Princess Charlotte 27 Prince Regent 1820
Princess Royal 1829 Princess Victoria 1834 Providence 1811 Providence 1822 Princess Royal 1823
Pyramus 1832 Pyramus 1836 (Ire)      

       
VAN DIEMEN'S LAND

Patriot 1838        
Phoenix 1822        




CONVICT SHIPS Q

         
NEW SOUTH WALES

Queen (Ireland) Q

       

 

CONVICT SHIPS R  R

         
NEW SOUTH WALES
Randolph 1849 Recovery 1819 Recovery 1823 Recovery 1836 Regalia 1826
Regia 1838   Research 1832 Rolla 1803 (Ireland) Roslin Castle 1830
Roslin Castle 1833 Roslin Castle 1834 Roslin Castle 1836 (Ire) Royal Admiral 1792 Royal Admiral 1800
Royal Admiral 1830 Royal Admiral 1833 Royal Admiral 1835 Royal Charlotte 1825

Royal George 1828

Royal Sovereign 1834 Royal Sovereign 1835 Ruby 1811

       
VAN DIEMEN'S LAND

Reliance 1829        
         

 

 

 

CONVICT SHIPS T - V  T V


NEW SOUTH WALES
         
Tellicherry 1806 (Ire) Theresa 1839 Thomas Harrison 36 Three Bees 1814 Tottenham 1818
Tyne 1819 Vittoria 1829      
         

VAN DIEMEN'S LAND
Tory 1847        

 

 

CONVICT SHIPS W - Y  WY

         
NEW SOUTH WALES
       
Wanstead 1814 Warrior 1835 Waterloo 1829 Waterloo 1831 Waterloo 1833
Waterloo 1836 Waterloo 1838 Waverley 1839 Westmoreland 1835 Westmoreland 1838
Whitby 1839 (Ire) William 1794 William and Anne 1791 William Jardine 1838 William Pitt 1806 (Ire)
William Young 1829 Woodbridge 1840 Woodman 1823  (Ire) York 1831  

 

 
 

Resources used to compile Convict Ship pages:

Sydney Gazette, The Australian, The Monitor, The Maitland Mercury and other publications available via Australia Trove

UK, Prison Hulk Registers and Letter Books,  - Ancestry

Various 19th Century British Library Newspapers available via National Library of Australia eResourses ( see Cora Num's site for instructions to access)

Lesley Uebel's Port Jackson Convict Anthology

Surgeon's Journals at National Archives 

UK Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1857 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011. Original data: Admiralty and predecessors: Office of the Director General of the Medical Department of the Navy and predecessors: Medical Journals (ADM 101, 804 bundles and volumes). Records of Medical and Prisoner of War Departments. Records of the Admiralty, Naval Forces, Royal Marines, Coastguard, and related bodies. The National Archives. Kew, Richmond, Surrey.

Publications available at Google Books

Historical Records of New South Wales Vols. 1 - VII

Historical Records of Australia Series 1

The Convict Ships - Charles Bateson

Martin Cash: His Personal narrative as a Bushranger in Van Diemens Land

Free Settler or Felon Database

Journeys In Time 1809 - 1822 - The Journals of Lachlan and Elizabeth Macquarie

The Proceedings of the Old Bailey Online

North to Matsumae, Australian Whalers to Japan by Noreen Jones.

Bound For Botany Bay: Narrative of a voyage in 1798 Aboard the Death Ship Hillsborough - Frank Clune

A Narrative of a Voyage to New South Wales, in the year 1816, in the ship Mariner, describing the Nature of the Accommodations, Stores, Diet &c., together with an account of the Medical Treatment &c." by John Haslam in John Croaker: convict Embezzler: John Booker and Russell Craig.

Ancestry.com. New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1825 [database on-line].

Australian Town and Country Journal 3 January 1891 - Arrivals of vessels at Port Jackson and Departures of same up to 1817

Transcriptions of Lloyds Register of Ships

Australian Dictionary of Biography

East Indian Company Ships

Lachlan and Elizabeth Macquarie Archive

Journal of Arthur Bowes Smyth, 1787 March 22-1789 August 8 [manuscript]., National Library of Australia, MS 4568

Records of Bristol Ships 1800 - 1838

Musters and other papers relating to convict ships. Series CGS 1155, Reels 2417-2428. State Records Authority of New South Wales. Kingswood, New South Wales, Australia

A Military History of Australia - Jeffrey Grey

Travels in Ireland in the Year 1822 - Thomas Reid

Rude, George F.E. Protest and Punishment: The Story of the Social and Political Protesters Transported to Australia, 1788-1868

Lloyds Register

Bassett, M.,1940 The Governor's Lady: Mrs Philip Gidley King, Oxford University Press, London  

Reflections on the colony of New South Wales... / ed. by J.E.B. Currey. [Melb.]:Lansdowne Press

 

 

 

 

 

Free Settler or Felon

 

 

web counter